An HLA-B27 genetic profile patient is fully investigated by molecular analyses after an anamnestic assessment of multi-site ecosystems, following the holistic vision of human being.VDRL and Widal-Wright (WWR) resulted positive, showing at Wright’s reaction a title of 1:40. Of all the enzymatic activities measured, only the ALP enzymatic pool activities showed a low increasing value of 297 U/L. Of all later acute phase proteins, Only C3 c protein value (127 mg/dL) and fibrinogen (376 mg/dL) were altered. Cultural and molecular oropharyngeal ecosystem investigation resulted significantly positive to Mycoplasmas(Mhand Uu) and Chlamydia trachomatis(Ct) together with a spread of saprophytic flora. From an accurate anamnesis, several and severe uro-genital clinical symptomatology emerged from birth until the beginning of rheumatologic symptomatologies that were confirmed by oldest Mh, Uu and Ctsilent chronic infections between these ecosystems. The molecular HPV research was negative, while the Thin prep pap-test was indicative of vaginosis and cellular reactive changes associated with inflammation. Parasitological research resulted positive for presence of 5-7 newly-formed G. lambliacysts for microscopic field, while digestibility test was positive for presence of several free fatty acid crystals. The remarkable presence of indigested meat fibre and several mucous dense filaments were observed. The pH value was 6.5, while blood faecal test was positive. The values observed were: ferritin 12 microg/L (10-120), total iron-binding capacity (TIBC) 310 &mgr;g/dL (300+-20), unsaturated iron-binding capacity (UIBC) 286 microg/dL (200-220) and iron seric level 24 microg/dL (60-130). Faecal research highlighted a very scarce presence of E. coli, resulting in 102 UFC/g of stool. Of all enteroinvasive pathogens, researched by molecular analyses, only Yersinia spp. was positive. After several specific cycles of antibiotic and antinflammatory therapies, the patient improved its general health condition considerably and showed almost complete regression of aching inguinal lymph node inflammation. In a picture of a worsening inflammatory process, produced by pathogens like Mycoplasmas, chronic silent or low grade inflammation atypical agents, in young HLA-B27 positive patient, VDRL test resulted positive. This value represents the first non-specific unique spy to reveal the precocious immunological signal in order to register the beginning of early innate immune system decay, keeping in mind that mycoplasmal and chlamydial infections are the triggering of cancer in patients genetically susceptible.

Enigmatic question of early reactive arthritis disclosed after researches of Mycoplasmas, Chlamydia trachomatis and enteropathogens following the holistic vision of "Human Being"

Del Boccio M;Pennelli A;Toniato E;Martinotti S;Tenaglia R;Croce A;Pugliese M;Del Boccio G;Gallenga PE;Neri G.
2013

Abstract

An HLA-B27 genetic profile patient is fully investigated by molecular analyses after an anamnestic assessment of multi-site ecosystems, following the holistic vision of human being.VDRL and Widal-Wright (WWR) resulted positive, showing at Wright’s reaction a title of 1:40. Of all the enzymatic activities measured, only the ALP enzymatic pool activities showed a low increasing value of 297 U/L. Of all later acute phase proteins, Only C3 c protein value (127 mg/dL) and fibrinogen (376 mg/dL) were altered. Cultural and molecular oropharyngeal ecosystem investigation resulted significantly positive to Mycoplasmas(Mhand Uu) and Chlamydia trachomatis(Ct) together with a spread of saprophytic flora. From an accurate anamnesis, several and severe uro-genital clinical symptomatology emerged from birth until the beginning of rheumatologic symptomatologies that were confirmed by oldest Mh, Uu and Ctsilent chronic infections between these ecosystems. The molecular HPV research was negative, while the Thin prep pap-test was indicative of vaginosis and cellular reactive changes associated with inflammation. Parasitological research resulted positive for presence of 5-7 newly-formed G. lambliacysts for microscopic field, while digestibility test was positive for presence of several free fatty acid crystals. The remarkable presence of indigested meat fibre and several mucous dense filaments were observed. The pH value was 6.5, while blood faecal test was positive. The values observed were: ferritin 12 microg/L (10-120), total iron-binding capacity (TIBC) 310 &mgr;g/dL (300+-20), unsaturated iron-binding capacity (UIBC) 286 microg/dL (200-220) and iron seric level 24 microg/dL (60-130). Faecal research highlighted a very scarce presence of E. coli, resulting in 102 UFC/g of stool. Of all enteroinvasive pathogens, researched by molecular analyses, only Yersinia spp. was positive. After several specific cycles of antibiotic and antinflammatory therapies, the patient improved its general health condition considerably and showed almost complete regression of aching inguinal lymph node inflammation. In a picture of a worsening inflammatory process, produced by pathogens like Mycoplasmas, chronic silent or low grade inflammation atypical agents, in young HLA-B27 positive patient, VDRL test resulted positive. This value represents the first non-specific unique spy to reveal the precocious immunological signal in order to register the beginning of early innate immune system decay, keeping in mind that mycoplasmal and chlamydial infections are the triggering of cancer in patients genetically susceptible.
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11564/605568
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 0
  • Scopus 1
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 1
social impact